Program

SYMPOSIUM SCHEDULE
8h30 Welcome and opening ceremony
  PART I: DOCUMENTING AMAZONIAN BIOTIC HISTORY
8h40 Building an understanding of the biotic and environmental history of Amazonia
Joel Cracraft (American Museum of Natural History, USA) and Lúcia G. Lohmann (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
9h00 Databasing Amazonian plants and the importance of point locality data to biogeographic studies
Barbara Thiers (The New York Botanical Garden, USA)
9h20 Databasing Amazonian vertebrate collections
Thomas Trombone (American Museum of Natural History, USA) & Joel Cracraft (American Museum of Natural History, USA)
9h40 Using geo-referenced data to understand patterns of diversity
José Alexandre Felizola Diniz-Filho (Universidade Federal de Goiás, Brazil)
10h00 Using geo-referenced data to understand patterns of endemism applying spatial congruence
Claudia Szumik (CONICET-Instituto Superior de Entomologia, Tucumán, Argentina) & Pablo Goloboff (CONICET-Instituto Superior de Entomologia, Tucumán, Argentina)
10h20 Coffee Break
  PART II: DOCUMENTING AMAZONIAN ENVIRONMENT
10h50 Using remote sensing and data layers to understand the history of Amazonia
Kyle McDonald (The City University of New York, USA)
11h10 Neogene models of Amazonian paleogeography
Ken Campbell (Natural History Museum of Los Angeles, USA) and Afonso Nogueira (Universidade Federal do Pará, Brazil)
11h30 Large-scale environmental modeling of Neogene Amazonia
Sharon Cowling (Canadian Institute for Advanced Research, Canadá)
11h50 Plio-Pleistocene environmental change in Amazonia: What do we know and what we don’t know
Frank Mayle (University of Edinburgh, UK)
12h10 Precipitation Patterns in South America during the Late Pleistocene: Possible implications for Amazonian Biodiversity
Francisco William Cruz (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
12h30 General Discussion Moderators: Lúcia G. Lohmann & Joel Cracraft
13h00 Lunch – Restaurants around FAPESP
  PART III: BIOTIC HISTORY (PHYLOGEOGRAPHY & PHYLOGENY)
14h00 Using phylogeographic analyses to understand former environmental change
Ana Carnaval (The City University of New York, USA)
14h20 Using historical biogeography to reconstruct landscape history in Amazonia
Camila Ribas (Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil), Alexandre Aleixo (Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Brazil), John Bates (The Field Museum, USA) & Joel Cracraft (American Museum of Natural History, USA)
14h40 Current state and future perspectives on primate systematics
Horácio Schneider (Universidade Federal do Pará, Brazil) & Iracilda Sampaio (Universidade Federal do Pará, Brazil)
15h00 The assembly and evolution of Amazonian butterfly communities
Andrew Brower (Middle Tennessee State University, USA), André Freitas (UNICAMP, Brazil) & Karina Lucas (UNICAMP, Brazil)
15h20 Coffee Break
15h50 What molecular data have taught us about the ecology and evolution of the Brazil nut family (Lecythidaceae, Ericales)
Scott Mori (The New York Botanical Garden, USA) & Chris Dick (University of Michigan, USA)
16h30 Biogeography of Bignonieae (Bignoniaceae): Insights into the assembly of the Amazonian Biota
Lúcia G. Lohmann (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil)
16h50 Using bioinformatics to integrate knowledge about Amazonian biodiversity
Rob Guralnick (University of Colorado-Boulder, USA)
17h10 The Evolutionary Atlas of Amazonian Biodiversity
John Bates (The Field Museum, USA)
17h30 Symposium closure and general discussion
Moderators: Joel Cracraft & Lúcia G. Lohmann