Brazil-EU Workshop: Coordinated Call on Advanced Biofuels

Brazil-EU Workshop: Coordinated Call on Advanced Biofuels (Dec. 8, 2015 - FAPESP)

Atividade

Início

Término

Coordenadores

Abertura: Informações sobre a Coordinated Call

08:30am

09:00am

FAPESP / Comissão Europeia / MCTI

SECTION 1
Gasification of bagasse to syngas and advanced liquid fuel production, including biofuels for aviation. 
Scope: aim at moving technologies from TRL 3-4 to TRL 4-5

09:00am

09:15am

Jennifer Dodson (The University of York) PDF

09:15am

09:30am

Torbjorn Gjervan (SINTEF) PDF

09:30am

09:45am

Patricia Thornley (SUPERGEN) PDF

09:45am

10:00am

Martin van't Hoff (Dahlman/ECN) PDF

10:00am

10:15am

Coffee Break

10:15am

10:30am

Rubens Maciel (Unicamp) PDF

10:30am

10:45am

Eduardo Falabella Sousa-Aguiar (UFRJ) PDF

10:45am

11:00am

Joachim Werner Zang (IFG) PDF

11:00am

11:30am

Wrap up session

Q+A (Teleconferência com Comissão Europeia em Bruxelas)

11:30am

12:00pm

Q+A (Teleconferência com Comissão Europeia em Bruxelas)

Almoço

12:00pm

01:30pm

Almoço

SECTION 2
Applied research to biomass production logistics and applied research for feedstock diversification for advanced biofuels. 
Scope: aim at moving technologies from TRL 3-4 to TRL 4-5

01:30pm

01:45pm

Andrea Monti (University of Bologna) PDF

01:45pm

02:00pm

Daniela Thran (DBFZ) PDF

02:00pm

02:15pm

Carlos Alberto Fernández (IDAE)

02:15pm

02:30pm

Paulo Mazzafera (CTBE)
Antonio Bonomi PDF

02:30pm

02:45pm

Marcos Buckeridge (USP) PDF

02:45pm

03:00pm

Heitor Cantarella (IAC/APTA) PDF

03:00pm

03:30pm

Wrap up session

Coffee Break

03:30pm

03:45pm

Coffee Break

SECTION 3
Development of new fermentation and separation technologies for advanced liquid biofuels and applied research to increase the energy efficiency of advanced biofuel processes.
Scope: aim at moving technologies from TRL 3-4 to TRL 4-5

03:45pm

04:00pm

Francisco Gírio (LNEG) PDF

04:00pm

04:15pm

Filipe Branco dos Santos (University of Amsterdam) PDF

04:15pm

04:30pm

Marwen Moussa (INRA) PDF

04:30pm

04:45pm

Antonio José Meirelles (Unicamp) PDF

04:45pm

05:00pm

Luiz Pereira Ramos (UFPR) PDF

05:00pm

05:15pm

Elba Bon (UFRJ) PDF

05:15pm

05:45pm

Wrap up session

Encerramento e Conclusões

05:45pm

06:00pm

Encerramento e Conclusões