PROGRAM

University of Nebraska–Lincoln Texas Tech University
September 18 | September 19 September 21 | September 22
Directions (UNL) Directions (TTU)

University of Nebraska–Lincoln – Monday, September 18
Overall Theme – System Approaches to Address Global Challenges
Back to top
Opening Sessions
Time Activity
08:30-09:10 Opening Remarks

Ronnie Green, Chancellor, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz, Scientific Director, FAPESP
Michael Boehm, Vice Chancellor, Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources
09:10-09:50 Science and Technology in São Paulo, Brazil
Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz, FAPESP Scientific Director
09:50-10:10 Coffee break
Technical Session 1: Agricultural Engineering and Water Management
10:15-10:30 Smart Agricultural Technologies and Irrigation

 
Christopher Neale 
Daugherty Water for Food Global Institute – University of Nebraska

10:30-10:45 Water Management in Agro-systems

 
Fernando Braz Tangerino Hernandez
School of Engineering – State University of São Paulo

10:45-11:00 Global Drought Monitoring Activities and Services

 
Mark Svoboda
National Drought Mitigation Center – University of Nebraska-Lincoln

11:00-11:15 Climate Change and Agriculture

 
Fábio Ricardo Marin
Luiz de Queiroz College of Agriculture (ESALQ) – University of São Paulo

11:15-11:55 Q&A
12:00-13:20 Improving the Lives of Children: A UNL-Brazil Collaborative on Early Childhood Research & PracticeLunch with 15 min presentation by Susan Sheridan
Technical Session 2: Integrated Approaches to Crop and Animal Production
13:30-13:45 Tools for Sustainable Intensification of Crop Production – Global Yield Gap

 
Patricio Grassini
Department of Agronomy and Horticulture – University of Nebraska-Lincoln

13:45-14:00 Evolution of feedlot cattle nutrition and management in Brazil and its relationship with research conducted at São Paulo State

 
Danilo Domingues Millen
College of Agricultural and Technological Sciences – São Paulo State University

14:00-14:15 Overview of UNL Beef Cattle Nutrition and Management Research

 
James C. MacDonald
Institute of Agriculture and Natural Resources – University of Nebraska-Lincoln

14:15-14:30 Beef Cattle Functional Genomics

 
Luciana Correia de Almeida Regitano
Embrapa Sudeste, São Carlos

14:30-14:50 Q&A

University of Nebraska–Lincoln – Tuesday, September 19
Overall Theme – System Approaches to Address Global Challenges
Back to top
Technical Session 3: Food for Health
09:00-09:15 The Nebraska Food for Health Center: targeting domestic and global diseases

 
Andrew Benson
Department of Food Science and Technology University of Nebraska-Lincoln

09:15-09:30 The hypothalamus as a target for the treatment of obesity

 
Lício Augusto Velloso 
Faculdade de Ciências Médicas – Universyity of Campinas

09:30-09:45 Relations between water quality and child development worldwide: The special case of stunting

 
Helen Raikes
College of Education and Human Sciences – University of Nebraska-Lincoln

09:45-10:00 Fostering opportunities for child nutrition research program in Brazilian Amazon

 
Marly Augusto Cardoso
School of Public Health – Universidade de São Paulo

10:00-10:20 Q&A
10:20-10:40 Coffee Break
Technical Session 4: Ultra high power lasers and applications
10:40-10:55 Martin Centurion
Department of Physics and Astronomy – UNL
10:55-11:10 Optics and Photonics

 
Nilson Dias Vieira Junior 
Nuclear and Energy Research Institute (IPEN)

11:10-11:30 Q&A
11:30-12:15 Round table to discuss future plans
12:15-13:15 Lunch
13:15-13:30 Closing Remarks by Nebraska and FAPESP Leadership

Texas Tech University – Thursday, September 21 Back to top
Start Activity
08:30- 09:00 Opening Session / welcome
TTU: Ambassador Nagy

TTU: Provost Galyean
09:00-09:40 Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz 
Scientific Director, FAPESP
09:40-09:50 Transition break
09:50-11:30 Technical Session 01
Concurrent Sessions: Existing collaboration updates
Physics and Chemistry Session 1A: ICC 102 Biochemistry & Life Sciences Session 1B: Hall of Nations
09:50-10:10 L. William Poirier Mônica Tallarico Pupo  

 

Amanda M.V. Brown

Microbial natural products research guided by interspecies interactions in symbiotic systems

10:10-10:30 Francisco Bolivar Correto Machado 
Excited states, poliradical character and defects in polyaromatic hydrocarbons systems

 
Hans Lischka 
Ultra-high Performance in Multireference Quantum Chemical Methods and their Applications

Naima Moustaid-Moussa 
Mechanisms mediating anti-inflammatory effects of omega 3 fatty acids in metabolic disorders: Role of lipid mediators and miRNAs

 
Theresa Ramalho
Inflammatory lipid mediators and miRNAs in metabolic disorders

10:30-10:50 Sergio Ferraz Novaes 


Nural Akchurin

High Energy Physics and Beyond 

Chris Rock 
The auto-regulatory loop involving miR828, TAS4, and target MYB transcription factors: basic and applied studies
10:50-11:10 Cassiana C. Montagner 

 

 

David Klein

Emerging contaminants in aquatic matrices from Brazil: How about the quality of our waters?

Andrea Parolin Jackowski 

 

 

Elizabeth Trejos-Castillo

Incidence and Effects of Toxic Stress on Neurodevelopmental, Cognitive, and Socioemotional Outcomes in Children and Adolescents: A Cross-National Comparative Collaboration

11:10-11:30 Aparecido Carlos Goncalves  


Stephen Ekwaro-Osire 


Experience with FAPESP/SPRINT Project: “Probabilistic Dynamics Analysis and Lubricant Analysis to Improve Reliability of Gearboxes”

Sonia Marli Zingaretti

 
Kameswara Rao Kottapalli

Molecular mechanisms underlying sugarcane response to stress 

11:30-11:50 Harvinder Gill  Ricardo Shohei Hattori  

 

Reynaldo Patiño

Climate change, endocrine disruption, and fish reproductive health

11:50-12:00 Transition break
12:00-12:30 Funding Opportunities and Mechanisms for International Collaboration

 

 

Euclides de Mesquita Neto 

FAPESP / University of Campinas

12:30-13:50 Lunch (Hall of Nations) Informal networking
13:50-15:20 Technical Session 2: Hall of Nations
Health Sciences
13:50-14:05 Regulation of metabolism and inflammation by nutrient sensors

 

 

William Tadeu Lara Festuccia

Institute of Biomedical Sciences – University of São Paulo

14:05-14:20 Zika and mosquito-borne illnesses

 


Steve Presley 

The Institute of Environmental and Human Health

14:20-14:35 Association of physical methods and drug delivery systems: potentials in targeted delivery of topically applied drugs

 
Renata Fonseca Vianna Lopez
School of Pharmaceutical Sciences of Ribeirão Preto – University of São Paulo

14:35-14:50 Soy and human health

 

Wilna Oldewage-Theron

Nutritional Sciences – TTU

14:50-15:20 Q&A
15:20-15:35 Transition break
15:35-17:05 Technical Session 3
Environment and Human Health
15:35-15:50 Environment and Human Health

 
Mauricio L. Nogueira
São José do Rio Preto Medical School (FAMERP)

15:50-16:05 Effect of biodiversity on ecology of disease

 
Jorge Salazar-Bravo
Department of Biological Sciences – TTU

16:05-16:20 Research on arboviruses

 
Luiz Tadeu Moraes Figueiredo
School of Medicine of Ribeirão Preto – University of São Paulo

16:20-16:35 Environmental & human health in Texas and Sao Paulo

 
Phil Smith
Institute of Environmental and Human Health

16:35-17:05 Q&A
17:06-17:25 Transition break

Texas Tech University – Friday, September 22 Back to top
08:30-09:00 Technical Session 4
Climate Change
08:30-08:45 The functioning of the Amazonian ecosystem and the effects of anthropogenic air pollution on the health of the Amazonian forest

 
Paulo Artaxo 
Physics Institute – University of São Paulo

08:45-09:00 Water Resource Management under a Changing Climate

 
Annette Hernandez Uddameri
Department of Civil, Environmental, and Construction Engineering – TTU

09:00-09:10 Transition break
09:00-10:40 Technical Session 5
Sustainable Energy
09:10-09:25 Smart Grids, Microgrids and Sustainable Energy: looking to the future

 
Denis Vinicius Coury 
São Carlos School of Engineering – University of São Paulo

09:25-09:40 Energy economics

 
Misak Avetisyan 
Department of Economics – TTU

09:40-09:55 Applied research in rotordynamic problems

 
Katia Lucchesi Cavalca Dedini
School of Mechanical Engineering – University of Campinas

09:55-10:10 Delivering educational content to off-the-grid locations

 
Heather Greenhalgh-Spencer 
Departament of Curriculum and Instruction – TTU

10:10-10:40 Q&A
10:40-10:50 Transition break
10:50-11:50 Technical Session 6
Innovation and Industry
10:50-11:05 Innovation and Industry Collaboration

 
Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz 
Scientific Director, FAPESP

11:05-11:20 Innovation and Industry

 
Kimberly Gramm 
Managing Director of the Innovation Hub at Research Park – TTU

11:20-11:30 Transition break
11:30-12:00 Closing Remarks
12:30-13:30 Lunch