LATAM Workshop – 20-21 July, 2011

Faculty Summit 3rd Day Event

Harold Javid – Americas/ANZ Regional Programs, Microsoft Research Connections
Jaime Puente – LATAM Director, Microsoft Research Connections
Juliana Salles – Senior Program Manager Brazil, Microsoft Research Connections
 

Wednesday, July 20, 2011 – building 99 room 1919
Session 1 – chair Harold Javid
1:30PM - 1:55PM Opening statements & overview on MSR/MRC
Daron Green
1:55pm - 2:15PM MRC Themes Judith Bishop NUI Theme Opportunities  
Stewart Tansley
2:15PM - 2:40PM The JamSession Platform
Flavio Soares PDF
2:40PM - 3:05PM Software Design and Communication Platform for the Civil Protection Plan Against Seismic Risks
Adolfo Guzman
3:05PM - 3:30PM UNIT - A Culturally-Sensitive Environment for Flexible Natural Interaction to Support Transitioning from a Chronic Care Hospital Context
Junia Anacleto PDF
3:30PM – 4:40PM Research Connections – networking session Coffee Break
Session 2 – chair Jaime Puente
4:40PM - 5:05PM Mobile Money in Support of LAC Micro-economies
Kim Mallalieu
Lorena Gomez
5:05PM – 5:30PM Applying Model Driven Software Engineering to the Development of Heterogeneous Systems
Claudia Pons
5:30PM - 5:55PM Automated Design of a Computer Vision System for Visual Food Quality Evaluation
Domingo Mery
6:00PM - 6:15PM buses leave to the Hilton Hotel
7:00 PM - 9:30PM Dinner @ the Hilton Hotel
Thursday, July 21, 2011 – building 99 room 1919
8:00AM - 8:30AM Breakfast
Session 3 – chair Juliana Salles
8:30AM - 8:55AM FAPESP – Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz PDF
LACCIR – Domingo Mery
8:55AM - 9:20AM Live Andes (Advanced Network for the Distribution of Endangered Species): A New Tool for Wildlife Conservation
Cristian Bonacic
9:20AM - 9:45AM Windows Azure for Data Intensive Research Roger Barga, PhD
9:45AM - 10:10AM The Brazilian Biodiversity Database and Information System: SinBIOTA
Tiago Estrada PDF
10:10AM - 10:30AM Coffee Break
Session 4 – chair Rob Fatland
10:30AM - 10:55AM Information Technology Applied to Bioenergy Genomics
Danilo Silva PDF
10:55AM - 11:20AM Environmental monitoring and modeling of the genetic potential of sugarcane cultivars under appropriate soil water availability
Leonardo Oliveira PDF
11:20AM - 11:45PM Algorithms and Methods of Data Mining to Support Researches on Climate Changes Regarding Agrometeorology in the AgroDataMine Project
Agma Traina PDF
11:45AM – 12:10 GPGPU Applications in Environmental Sciences
Alexandra Diehl
12:00PM - 1:00PM Lunch
Session 5 – chair John Warren
1:00PM - 1:25PM MRC themes Microsoft Academic Search: Next-Generation Scholarly Discovery – Lee Dirks Worldwide Telescope Applications to Geoscience
Rob Fatland
1:25PM – 1:50PM Automatic Screening of Diabetic Retinopathies - the information technology against preventable blindness
Anderson Rocha PDF
1:50PM - 2:15PM Data Integration in Systems Biology: Characterization of Biological Phenomena from Structural and Functional Information
Ronaldo Hashimoto PDF
2:15PM - 2:40PM Pervasive Social Games to Promote health and Wellbeing
Jesus Favela
2:40PM - 3:05PM Coffee Break
Session 6 – chair Jaime Puente
3:05PM - 3:30PM Network of environmental sensors in tropical rain forests
Celso Von Randow PDF
3:30PM – 3:55PM e-phenology: The application of new technologies to monitor and  track  climate changes in the tropics
Ricardo Torres PDF
3:55PM - 4:20PM ANURA: “Sensor Networks for Classifying and Monitoring Frogs Based on Their Vocalizations as an Early Indicator for Ecological Stress in Rain Forests”
Antonio Alfredo Loureiro
4:20PM – 4:45PM Interactive Visualization of Spatial and Temporal Patterns of Moth Diversity and Abundance at HJ Andrews Experimental Forest
Ron Metoyer
5:15PM – 5:30PM Closing statements
Harold Javid