Versão em português

Bioen Workshop on Sugarcane Improvement Program (March 18, 19)

The Workshop BIOEN on Sugarcane Improvement was realised as part of the FAPESP Program for Research on Bioenergy, BIOEN, on March 18 and 19, at FAPESP.

BIOEN WORKSHOP ON SUGARCANE IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM
March 18th Wednesday
9h00

Opening
Glaucia Souza (IQ - USP, Coordenadora da Divisão de Pesquisa em Biomassa do Programa FAPESP em Bioenergia BIOEN)
Biotechnological Roadmap for Sugarcane Improvement

9h15

Opening Conference
Paul Moore (USDA, USA)
Sugarcane Biology and Yield

10h00

Coffee

 

Section 1: Gene Discovery and Sugarcane Genomics

10h30

Rosanne Casu (CSIRO, Australia)
Gene discovery as an aid to the understanding of agronomically important metabolic processes of sugarcane

11h00

Derek Watt (SASRI, South Africa)
Gene Discovery: Approaches, Developments and Applications to Sugarcane Improvement at the South African Sugarcane Research Institute

11h30

Glaucia Souza (IQ-USP)
The SUCEST-FUN Project: identifying genes associated to agronomic traits of interest in sugarcane

12h00

Debate
Debate leaders: Marie-Anne Van-Sluys (IB-USP), Manuel Sainz (Syngenta), Paulo Arruda (Allelyx)

12h30

Lunch

 

Section 2: Transgenics and Controlled Transgene Expression

14h00

Helaine Carrer (ESALQ)
Biotechnology Applications of Sugar Cane Genetic Transformation

14h30

Robert Birch (University of Queensland, Australia)
Can we deliver controlled transgene expression in sugarcane?

15h00

João Carlos Bespalhok (UFPR, Brazil)
When we will have a transgenic sugarcane?

15h30

Debate
Debate leaders: Marcelo Menossi (IB-UNICAMP), Eduardo Romano (EMBRAPA), Eugenio Ulian (Monsanto)



March 19th Thursday
9h00

Coffee

 

Section 3: Photosynthesis, sucrose metabolism, drought and sugar physiology

9h30

Rowan Sage (University of Toronto)
Mechanisms controlling the response of C4 photosynthesis to temperature

10h00

Marcos Buckeridge (IB-USP)
The role of gibberelins in the control of carbohydrate metabolism in seedlings
of sugarcane: a possible relationship between cell wall expansion and
sucrose accumulation

10h30

Graham Bonnett (CSIRO, Australia)
Environmental and genetic manipulation of carbon partitioning between growth and storage in sugarcane

11h00

Laurício Endres (UFAL)
Ecophysiology applied to sugarcane

11h30

Debate
Debate leaders: Rejane Mansur (UFRPE), Paul Moore (USDA), Katia Scortecci (UFRN)

12h30

Lunch

 

Section 4: Breeding and Statistical Genetics

14h30

Marcos Sanches (UFSCAR)
Development of sugarcane cultivars by the RIDESA Breeding Program

15h00

Augusto Garcia (ESALQ)
Genetic Architecture of Quantitative Traits in Sugarcane

15h30

Robert Henry (Southern Cross University)
Genomics based approaches to genetic improvement in sugarcane

16h00

Debate
Debate leaders: Anete de Souza (CBMEG-UNICAMP), Jorge da Silva (TAMU), Walter Maccheroni (Canavialis), Marcos Landell (IAC), William Burniquist (CTC)g