Versão em português

Internacional Evolutionary Biology and Biodiversity Conservation Symposium


November 10th, 2008

8h45

Welcome and symposium opening
Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz
Lúcia G. Lohmann
Carlos Joly

9h00

Explaining geographic gradients of species richness
Michael Donoghue, Yale University, USA

9h30

Scratching the surface of the Abominable
Michael Donoghue, Yale University, USA

10h00

Reproductive strategies in Cerrado plants: outcrossing vs. apomixis and the organization of plant-pollinator interaction webs in Central Brazil
Paulo Eugênio de Oliveira, Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Brazil

10h30

Coffee Break

11h00

Extinction risk analysis and biodiversity conservation
Tetsukazu Yahara, Kyushu University, Japan

11h30

The different outcomes of hybridization in distylous primroses
Elena Conti, University of Zurich, Switzerland

12h00

General discussion
Lúcia G. Lohmann
Carlos Joly

12h30

Lunch

14h00

Deciphering the history of Amazonian diversity
Joel Cracraft, American Museum of Natural History, USA

14h30

Biogeography, a case for microbes in marine environments
Kazuhiro Kogure, Tokyo University, Japan

15h00

Species and interaction diversity in plants and phytophagous insects
Thomas M. Lewinsohn, Biology Department, UNICAMP, Brazil

15h30

Coffee Break

16h00

Niche modelling of Western Palearctic birds migrating within Africa to guide conservation decisions
Craig Moritz, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Ana Carnaval, University of California, Berkeley, USA

16h30

Niche modelling of Western Palearctic birds migrating within Africa to guide conservation decisions
Bruno Walther, DIVERSITAS, France

17h00

Biodiversity patterns and processes in southern South America through comparative phylogeography
Keith Crandall, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, USA

17h30

General discussion
Lúcia G. Lohmann
Carlos Joly

18h00

Cocktail

 

November 11th

8h45

Welcome
Carlos Joly
Lúcia G. Lohmann

9h00

Twenty first century science-policy related to biodiversity is based on four main pillars: research, monitoring, assessment and policy
Anne-Hélène Prieur-Richard, DIVERSITAS, France
Anne Larigauderie, DIVERSITAS, France

9h30

Taxonomy at the crossroads of user needs, methods and technology
Simon Tillier, Museum National d’Histoire Naturelle, France
Christoph Häuser, State Museum of Natural History, Stuttgart, Germany

10h00

Prospects for monitoring genetic and phylogenetic diversity at large spatial scales
Daniel Faith, The Australian Museum, Australia

10h30

Coffee Break

11h00

Phenotypic change and population persistence in a changing environment
Andrew Hendry, McGill University, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

11h30

TBA
Representative of the Ministry of the Environment, Brazil

12h00

The participation of Brazil at the CBD
Representative of the Ministry of the Environment, Brazil

12h30

Symposium closure and general discussion
Lúcia G. Lohmann
Carlos Joly

13h00

Lunch