The LLAMA Workshop

The LLAMA Workshop

FAPESP, São Paulo, August  8-9, 2011

August 8th

09h00 – 09h10   Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz (Scientific Director, FAPESP) Opening remarks
09h10 – 10h10  Thijs de Graauw (Director, ALMA) The ALMA Project PDF
10h10 – 10h15 Q&A
10h15 – 10h30 Coffee break
10h30 – 11h10 Jacques Lepine, IAG-USP Science and Technology with LLAMA PDF
11h10 – 11h15 Q&A
11h15 - 11h45 Marta Rovira (President, CONICET) Scientific Collaboration between Argentine and Brazil PDF
11h45 – 11h50 Q&A
11h50 – 12h15 Carlos Henrique de Brito Cruz (Scientific Director, FAPESP) International Cooperation at FAPESP PDF
12h15 – 14h00 Lunch

Science with LLAMA

14h00 – 14h15 Diego Falceta Gonçalves (EACH-USP)  Cold structures in the Interstellar Medium PDF
14h15 – 14h20 Q&A
14h20 – 14h35 Adriana Valio (Mackenzie University) Observations of Exoplanets with LLAMA and ALMA PDF
14h35 – 14h40 Q&A
14h40 – 14h55 Thaisa Storchi-Bergman (UFRGS) High resolution observations of Active Nuclei PDF
14h55 – 15h00 Q&A
15h00 – 15h15 Elisabete de Gouveia Dal Pino (IAG-USP)  Astrophysical  jets and protostellar cores PDF
15h15 – 15h20 Q&A
15h20 – 15h55 Horacio Dottori (UFRGS) CO mapping of the spiral structure of galaxies   PDF
15h55 – 16h00 Q&A
16h00 – 16h20 Coffee break
16h20 – 16h35 Antonio Mário Magalhães (IAG-USP) Polarization studies with LLAMA  PDF
16h35 – 16h40 Q&A
16h40 – 16h55 Pierre Kaufmann (Mackenzie University) Solar Physics with LLAMA  PDF
16h55 – 17h00 Q&A
17h00 – 17h15 Ramacrishna Teixeira (IAG-USP) Astrometry with LLAMA  PDF
17h15 – 17h20 Q&A
17h20 – 17h35 Alex Wuenche (INPE) The Sunyaev-Zeldovich effect and perspectives for cosmology PDF
17h35 – 17h40 Q&A
17h40 – 17h55 Anderson Caproni ( UNICSUL) Analyzing LLAMA+ALMA interferometric images of astrophysical jets via cross-entropy optimization technique  PDF
17h55 – 18h00 Q&A

 

August 9th

09h00 – 09h15   Laerte Sodré (IAG-USP) Structure of the first galaxies of the Universe     PDF
09h15 – 09h20 Q&A
09h20 – 09h35 Zulema Abraham (IAG-USP) Astrophysical masers PDF
09h35 – 09h40 Q&A
09h40 – 09h55 Gloria Dubner (IAFE) Supernova remnants and molecular clouds    PDF
09h55 – 10h00 Q&A
10h00 – 10h15 Claudia Lage (UFRJ) Organic molecules of interest for life PDF
10h15 – 10h20 Q&A
10h20 – 10h35 Gustavo Romero (IAR) Micro-quasars   PDF
10h35 – 10h40 Q&A
10h40 – 11h00 Coffee break  

Session on Latin-American and International Perspectives

11h00 – 11h15 Monica Rubio (Universidad de Chile) Developments of Submillimeter Astronomy in Chile   PDF
11h15 – 11h20 Q&A
11h20 – 11h35 Jose Ishitsuka (Geophysical Institute, Peru) The Peruvian centimetric  antenna  PDF
11h35 – 11h40 Q&A
11h40 – 11h55 Abraham Chian Long Chian (INPE) PDF
Probing Astrophysical Turbulence via International Collaboration
11h35 – 11h40 Q&A
11h55 – 12h00 Lunch
   

Technical and administrative issues

14h00 – 14h30 Ricardo Morras (IAR) Status of the LLAMA site selection PDF
14h30 – 14h40 Q&A
14h40 – 15h10 Marcelo Arnal (IAR) Costs and  infrastructure  of the observatory PDF
15h10 – 15h20 Q&A
15h20 – 15h40 Coffee break
15h40 – 16h10 Ricardo Finger (Universidad de Chile) Development of millimeter wave receivers PDF
16h10 – 16h20 Q&A
16h20 – 16h40 Jacques Lepine (IAG) Proposal of bilateral administrative organization 
16h40 – 17h30 Final discussion